Aloe maculata

Family: Xanthorrhoeaceae   

Common Name: Soap Aloe

Scientific Synonymy:
Aloe disticha, Aloe obscura, Aloe maculosa, Aloe picta, Aloe perfoliata var. obscura, Aloe perfoliata var. saponaria, Aloe picta var. major, Aloe umbellata, Aloe saponaria, Aloe saponaria var. latifolia, Aloe saponaria var. obscura, Aloe latifolia, Aloe t

Cold Hardiness Zone: 8b     View the UK and US zone maps

Identification:
Stemless plant that reaches 1 foot tall and 2 feet wide that can sucker freely or grow solitary. The foliage is dark green at the tips with a reddish tinge; the lower part of the leaf fades to a light green and is marked by faint white spots. The margins are lined with brown teeth. The salmon orange flowers are held in capitate heads on a branched inflorescence over a long period in summer. Ideally suited for full sun. Drought tolerant. Hardy to about 20-25 degrees F. The specific name of saponaria is from the use of this plant for soap in its native South Africa. This plant has long been in cultivation under the name Aloe saponaria but the correct name now appears to be Aloe maculata.

General Information:
Apricot flowers

Distribution:

Native to, South Africa


Add your comment about this species.

Google

Strict: Copyright © 2017 www.trebrown.com - Aloe maculata - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations