Aloe hexapetala

Family: Xanthorrhoeaceae   

Common Name: Tilt-head Aloe

Common Synonymy:
Slaphoringaalwyn, Limp Horn Aloe, Spaanaalwyn

Cold Hardiness Zone: 8b     View the UK and US zone maps

Identification:
Plants are not solitary and occur in great numbers in the wild. Untidy rosettes are formeed on single-stemmed or branched stems that can reach a height of between 3 to 6 meters. Rosettes are tilted to one side. Leaves are blue-green in colour, leaves are long and narrow and up to 900 mm in length. The leaf margins are a pinkish colour and they are armed with numerous small teeth. Inflorescence is simple, the peduncles are short making it appear as if the racemes are borne directly from the rosettes. Racemes are quite short and densely packed with numerous flowers. Up to four inflorescences can be borne from as single rosette. Racemes are conical in shape. Buds are usually an orange colour that changes to a greenish-white colour when the flower opens. Stigma and styles protrude from the relatively short flowers.

General Information:
Tolerates moderate frost. Plant Aloe speciosa in an area with well-draining soil, this will help fingal infections from damaging the plant.

Distribution:

Native to, South Africa


Add your comment about this species.

Google

Strict: Copyright © 2017 www.trebrown.com - Aloe hexapetala - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations