Aloe cryptopoda

Family: Xanthorrhoeaceae   

Common Name: Geelaalwyn

Scientific Synonymy:
Aloe wickensii, Aloe wickensii var. lutea

Cold Hardiness Zone: 9a     View the UK and US zone maps

Identification:
Stemless, densely leaved rosette. Leaves are smooth and greyish-green in colour, narrow and oblong in shape, leaf-margins are armed with small and sharp teeth that is reddish-brown in colour. Inflorescence is branched into 3 to 8 racemes, racemes sre 200mm to 400mm in length.

General Information:
Aloe cryptopoda has 3 colour varieties, namely uniform red, uniform yellow or bicoloured. Flowers are 30mm-40mm in length, tubular in shape and slightly upturned at the mouth.

Distribution:

Native to, South Africa, Zimbabwe


Add your comment about this species.

Google

Strict: Copyright © 2017 www.trebrown.com - Aloe cryptopoda - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations