Aloe arborescens

Family: Xanthorrhoeaceae   

Common Name: Tree Aloe - orange flowered

Scientific Synonymy:
Catevala arborescens, Aloe perfoliata var. arborescens, Aloe fruticosa, Aloe arborea, Aloe frutescens, Aloe arborescens var. frutescens, Pachidendron principis, Aloe salm-dyckiana, Aloe perfoliatum, Aloe sigmoidea, Aloe fulgens, Aloe natalensis, Aloe arbo

Cold Hardiness Zone: 8b     View the UK and US zone maps

Identification:
The stalks may reach 4 metres in height with a diameter of about 5cm.with many stems at the base. The up to half- a -metre long and 5cm.wide leaves are green and curved towards the base. The serrated edges of these leaves are about 5mm.long. The red flowers grow in simple bunches. The leaves of this variety of Aloe, as in all the other types, contain medicinal substances, well-known in Ancient times. These substances contain a discreet healing power and regenerate animal tissue and were originally used for skin burns. Many studies have been carried out on the active principles of these substances and a hypothesis has been put forward, without the certainty, that they may also have an anti-tumour effect.

Work in progress
Species Information currently being revised!

Distribution:

Work in progress
Distribution Information currently being revised!


Add your comment about this species.

Google

Strict: Copyright © 2017 www.trebrown.com - Aloe arborescens - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations