Aloe africana

Family: Xanthorrhoeaceae   

Common Name: Uitenhaagsaalwyn

Scientific Synonymy:
Aloe perfoliata var. africana, Pachidendron africanum, Aloe pseudoafricana, Aloe africana var. angustior, Aloe africana var. latifolia, Aloe angustifolia, Pachidendron angustifolium, Aloe bolusii

Common Synonymy:
Uitenhage Aloe

Cold Hardiness Zone: 9a     View the UK and US zone maps

Identification:
A solitary stem of between two and four meters is formed, leaves are perisitent and the old leaves are visible on the stem. Leaves are spreading and recurved, they are a dull green to green in colour, leaf surfaces may have a few reddish spines present, leaf margins are armed with sharp red spines. The inflorescences can be single or branched into 2 to 4 racemes that are strongly tapered. Buds are a yellow to orange colour while the flowers are a yellow colour, flowers are upturned with the stamen and style protruding from the mouth of the flower.

General Information:
Aloe africana does well in gardens. Grow plants in areas with good drainage to help prevent rot.

Distribution:

Native to, South Africa


Add your comment about this species.

Google

Strict: Copyright © 2017 www.trebrown.com - Aloe africana - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations