Alocasia odora Image
Alocasia odora
Copyright © Phil Markey

Alocasia odora

Family: Araceae   

Common Name: Giant Elephants Ears

Scientific Synonymy:
Caladium odorum, Arum odorum, Colocasia odora, Arum odoratum, Alocasia commutata, Caladium odoratissimum, Alocasia tonkinensis

Common Synonymy:
Upright Elephants Ears

Cold Hardiness Zone: 9b     View the UK and US zone maps

Identification:
In Taiwan this is a common species in primary and secondary rain forest from almost sea-level to over 2000 m elevation. Stem more than 1 m tall. Rhizomes large. Leaf peltate, broadly ovate, 30-100 cm long, 20-50 cm broad, apex short acuminate, base cordate-sagittate, margins entire or undulate, lateral veins 9-12 on each side. petiole green, to 1.5 m long. Peduncles 2 or 3 together, cylindrical, green, 20-30 cm; spathe oblong-lanceolate, acuminate, limb concave; spadix: female part geenish white, sterile male part white; fertile male part yellowish; appendix pale yellowish, conic. Berry globose, red, seeds 1 or 2.

General Information:
An amazingly architectural plant that has large elephant ear shaped leaves. Alocasia odora will tolerate a few degrees of frost and is one of the hardier Aroids. It is usually better to bring them into a heated conservatory or greenhouse for the winter though. They are very similar to A. macrorrhizos growing up to 5feet tall. Grows in full sun or part-shade and water well during the growing seasons. Seed must never be allowed to dry out during cleaning and storage. Seeds are shipped moist to ensure viability.

Distribution:

Native to, China, Japan, Philippines, Taiwan

The Ryukyus of Japan, China, Taiwan, Bhutan, India, Indonesia, Malaysia, Philippines, Thailand.

Location: South East Asia (25.072166°N, 121.629639°E)

Observations
Map may not represent the complete natural distribution. (Markers display observation data).


Add your comment about this species.

Google

Strict: Copyright © 2017 www.trebrown.com - Alocasia odora - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations