Agave schidigera

Family: Asparagaceae   

Common Name: Maguey

Scientific Synonymy:
Agave filifera var. schidigera, Agave filifera subsp. schidigera, Littaea rezlii, Agave taylorii, Agave vestita, Agave wrightii, Agave disceptata, Agave perplexans

Cold Hardiness Zone: 8b     View the UK and US zone maps

Identification:
Stemless rosette up to 2 feet tall (60 cm), 2 to 3 feet wide (60-90 cm); 100 leaves or more per rosette, each leaf has white markings, sharp tips and marginal fibres.

General Information:
Mexico (Chihuahua, Durango, Sinaloa, Sonora), at 4500 to 7500 feet elevation (1400-2200 m)

Distribution:

Work in progress
Distribution Information currently being revised!


Add your comment about this species.

Google

Strict: Copyright © 2017 www.trebrown.com - Agave schidigera - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations