Acoelorrhaphe wrightii Image
Acoelorrhaphe wrightii
Copyright © Phil Markey

Acoelorrhaphe wrightii

Family: Arecaceae    Palm Tree

Common Name: Everglades Palm

Scientific Synonymy:
Acanthosabal caespitose, Acoelorraphe arborescens, Copernicia wrightii, Paurotis arborescens, Paurotis wrightii, Serenoa arborescens

Common Synonymy:
Silver saw palm, Paurotis palm, Saw cabbage palm

Cold Hardiness Zone: 9b     View the UK and US zone maps

General Information:
A Monotypic genus of palm occurring naturally in brackish swamps in South Florida, West Indies, and the Caribbean Coast. It naturally grows in swampy areas that are often flooded with fresh or brackish water. It prefers a position in full sun, but can tolerate partial shade. Can be found in dryer, slightly acidic, heavy or sandy soils with lots of organic matter, but it is a true water lover and can readily be planted in coastal positions. Useful for screening off unwanted sights or providing shelter from sea winds.

Distribution:

Work in progress
Distribution Information currently being revised!


Add your comment about this species.

Google

Strict: Copyright © 2017 www.trebrown.com - Acoelorrhaphe wrightii - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations