Aciphylla squarrosa Image
Aciphylla squarrosa

Aciphylla squarrosa

Family: Apiaceae   

Common Name: Common Speargrass

Cold Hardiness Zone: 7a     View the UK and US zone maps

Identification:
Native to New Zealand found in both North Island and South Island in coastal to low-alpine areas. It can withstand temperatures down to -28° C. It forms a dense cluster up to 1 m tall of spiky three-pinnate leaves. The narrow blue-green leaves are highly divided with rigid serrated or crenulated margins and midrib and with pungent tips. These will pierce tramping boots. During November to January sweet scented star-shaped yellow flowers on compound umbels are carried on a stalk up 1 m tall. These stalks are also covered in razor sharp spears presumably as a defence against animals. The name is derived From the Latin acicula ';needle' and the Greek phyllum 'leaf', meaning needle-leaf.

General Information:
Requires cold stratification and germination can take over a year.

Distribution:

Native to, New Zealand


Add your comment about this species.

Google

Strict: Copyright © 2017 www.trebrown.com - Aciphylla squarrosa - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations