Aciphylla scott-thomsonii Image
Aciphylla scott-thomsonii

Aciphylla scott-thomsonii

Family: Apiaceae   

Common Name: Giant Spaniard

Cold Hardiness Zone: 7b     View the UK and US zone maps

Identification:
This is the largest species in the genus, with leaves up to 1 m or more long, rosettes 2 m across and flower stems 3 m tall. The leaves are bluish-green with yellow midribs and finely toothed margins. From the mountains of the South Island of New Zealand.

General Information:
Requires cold stratification and germination can take over a year.

Distribution:

Native to, New Zealand


Add your comment about this species.

Google

Strict: Copyright © 2017 www.trebrown.com - Aciphylla scott-thomsonii - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations