Aciphylla glaucescens Image
Aciphylla glaucescens

Aciphylla glaucescens

Family: Apiaceae   

Common Name: Blue Speargrass

Common Synonymy:
Feathery Spaniard

Cold Hardiness Zone: 7b     View the UK and US zone maps

Identification:
Very large dense tussocks of flaccid divided bluish leaves up to 1.5m in length, the segments very long and narrow, about 4mm wide. Stems very stout, up to 2m tall with an oblong racemose inflorescence bearing long spreading spines. Lowland and hill grasslands, both main New Zealand islands.

General Information:
Requires cold stratification and germination can take over a year.

Distribution:

Native to, New Zealand


Add your comment about this species.

Google

Strict: Copyright © 2017 www.trebrown.com - Aciphylla glaucescens - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations