Acer pensylvanicum

Family: Aceraceae   

Common Name: Striped maple

Common Synonymy:
Snake-bark maple, Moose-bark

Cold Hardiness Zone: 7a     View the UK and US zone maps

Deciduous, upright tree. Trunk is boldly striped green and white. Large, lobed mid- green leaves turn bright yellow in the autumn.

Work in progress
Species Information currently being revised!


Work in progress
Distribution Information currently being revised!

Add your comment about this species.


Strict: Copyright © 2018 - Acer pensylvanicum - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations