Acer buergerianum var. formosanum Image
Acer buergerianum var. formosanum
Copyright © Phil Markey

Acer buergerianum var. formosanum

Family: Aceraceae   

Common Name: Taiwan Trident Maple

Cold Hardiness Zone: 7a     View the UK and US zone maps

General Information:
Endemic to Taiwan. A popular choice for the art of bonsai. The Taiwan Trident Maple is a small to medium-sized deciduous tree reaching a height of 5-20 m with a trunk up to 50 cm diameter. It forms an oval to rounded crown at maturity and is well suited to streets or gardens. This is the first introduction into Europe of this, the Taiwan form.

Distribution:

Work in progress
Distribution Information currently being revised!


Add your comment about this species.

Google

Strict: Copyright © 2017 www.trebrown.com - Acer buergerianum var. formosanum - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations